Reports

Reading - Crime - UTLA

This report is available for the following features:

Reading - Crime - UTLA - Reading

Reading
The absence of a safe and secure place in which to live can have an extremely negative impact on physical and emotional health and wellbeing. This report displays data on overall crime and a breakdown of crime types for Reading.

Single crime case data have been aggregated for Reading and rates are calculated per 1,000 population. 12-month rolling figures use an average of the population monthly figures over the same period. Where the dates for the crime data exceed the latest available date for population estimates, the latest population figure was used for any crime rates after that date (no extrapolating).
Crime at a glance...
15,458
(96 per 1,000 persons)
Total number of crimes
(Feb-20 - Jan-21)
6,206
(38 per 1,000 persons)
Violence and sexual offences
(Feb-20 - Jan-21)
2,433
(15 per 1,000 persons)
Anti-social behaviour
(Feb-20 - Jan-21)

Crime rate comparison| Reading

Overall crime rate by area
#color:0xD1D0D5 Crime rate Feb-20 - Jan-21 England: 72.3 #color:0x827676 Crime rate Feb-20 - Jan-21 South East: 69.4 #color:0x0167BB Crime rate Feb-20 - Jan-21 Reading: 95.6 Crime rate for Reading compared to other areas for Feb-20 - Jan-21

Crime rate by type| Reading

Crime rate by type of crime
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Violence and sexual offences: 29.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Vehicle crime: 5.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Theft from the person: 1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Shoplifting: 3.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Robbery: 1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Public order: 7.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Possession of weapons: 0.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other theft: 5.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other crime: 1.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Drugs: 3.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Criminal damage and arson: 7.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Burglary: 4.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Bicycle theft: 1.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Anti-social behaviour: 29 #color:0x827676 South East  Violence and sexual offences: 29.9 #color:0x827676 South East  Vehicle crime: 4.6 #color:0x827676 South East  Theft from the person: 0.6 #color:0x827676 South East  Shoplifting: 3.8 #color:0x827676 South East  Robbery: 0.6 #color:0x827676 South East  Public order: 7 #color:0x827676 South East  Possession of weapons: 0.8 #color:0x827676 South East  Other theft: 5.1 #color:0x827676 South East  Other crime: 1.7 #color:0x827676 South East  Drugs: 2.7 #color:0x827676 South East  Criminal damage and arson: 7.8 #color:0x827676 South East  Burglary: 3.6 #color:0x827676 South East  Bicycle theft: 1.3 #color:0x827676 South East  Anti-social behaviour: 21.1 #color:0x0167BB Reading  Violence and sexual offences: 38.4 #color:0x0167BB Reading  Vehicle crime: 8.3 #color:0x0167BB Reading  Theft from the person: 1.6 #color:0x0167BB Reading  Shoplifting: 4.9 #color:0x0167BB Reading  Robbery: 1.4 #color:0x0167BB Reading  Public order: 7.6 #color:0x0167BB Reading  Possession of weapons: 1.1 #color:0x0167BB Reading  Other theft: 7.6 #color:0x0167BB Reading  Other crime: 1.7 #color:0x0167BB Reading  Drugs: 4.1 #color:0x0167BB Reading  Criminal damage and arson: 9.4 #color:0x0167BB Reading  Burglary: 5.3 #color:0x0167BB Reading  Bicycle theft: 4.4 #color:0x0167BB Reading  Anti-social behaviour: 15 Crime rates by type for Reading for Feb-20 - Jan-21
ReadingSouth EastEngland
CountPer 1,000CountPer 1,000CountPer 1,000
Anti-social behaviour2,43315194,02121.11,631,19829
Bicycle theft7044.411,5241.370,1611.3
Burglary8615.333,3363.6249,4044.4
Criminal damage and arson1,5129.471,2807.8422,2237.5
Drugs6594.124,9372.7173,5133.1
Possession of weapons1731.17,2180.838,2360.7
Public order1,2287.664,1387399,6487.1
Robbery2241.45,2290.657,1121
Shoplifting7944.935,0543.8211,6993.8
Theft from the person2521.65,2110.653,6261
Other theft1,2267.646,6415.1317,8475.7
Vehicle crime1,3498.342,3914.6314,1775.6
Violence and sexual offences6,20638.4274,34829.91,669,81629.7
Public disorder and weapons5353.418,8922.2134,0952.5
Violent crime1,96412.582,5029.5606,62311.3
Other crime2701.715,6271.792,0581.6

Crime rate change| Reading

Change in the overall crime rate
#color:0xD1D0D5 England Jan-21: 5.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Dec-20: 5.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Nov-20: 6.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Oct-20: 6.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Sep-20: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Aug-20: 6.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jul-20: 6.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jun-20: 6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England May-20: 5.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Apr-20: 4.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Mar-20: 6.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Feb-20: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jan-20: 6.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Dec-19: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Nov-19: 6.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Oct-19: 6.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Sep-19: 6.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Aug-19: 6.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jul-19: 7.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jun-19: 7.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England May-19: 7.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Apr-19: 7.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Mar-19: 7.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Feb-19: 6.6 #color:0x827676 South East Jan-21: 5 #color:0x827676 South East Dec-20: 5.3 #color:0x827676 South East Nov-20: 5.7 #color:0x827676 South East Oct-20: 6.2 #color:0x827676 South East Sep-20: 6.1 #color:0x827676 South East Aug-20: 6.6 #color:0x827676 South East Jul-20: 6.7 #color:0x827676 South East Jun-20: 5.8 #color:0x827676 South East May-20: 5.4 #color:0x827676 South East Apr-20: 4.7 #color:0x827676 South East Mar-20: 5.8 #color:0x827676 South East Feb-20: 6.1 #color:0x827676 South East Jan-20: 6.4 #color:0x827676 South East Dec-19: 6.1 #color:0x827676 South East Nov-19: 6.5 #color:0x827676 South East Oct-19: 6.7 #color:0x827676 South East Sep-19: 6.4 #color:0x827676 South East Aug-19: 6.5 #color:0x827676 South East Jul-19: 6.9 #color:0x827676 South East Jun-19: 6.4 #color:0x827676 South East May-19: 6.4 #color:0x827676 South East Apr-19: 6.3 #color:0x827676 South East Mar-19: 6.4 #color:0x827676 South East Feb-19: 5.6 #color:0x0167BB Reading Jan-21: 7.5 #color:0x0167BB Reading Dec-20: 7.9 #color:0x0167BB Reading Nov-20: 8.6 #color:0x0167BB Reading Oct-20: 8.7 #color:0x0167BB Reading Sep-20: 8.8 #color:0x0167BB Reading Aug-20: 9.1 #color:0x0167BB Reading Jul-20: 8.7 #color:0x0167BB Reading Jun-20: 7.8 #color:0x0167BB Reading May-20: 7.1 #color:0x0167BB Reading Apr-20: 5.5 #color:0x0167BB Reading Mar-20: 7.5 #color:0x0167BB Reading Feb-20: 8.5 #color:0x0167BB Reading Jan-20: 8.3 #color:0x0167BB Reading Dec-19: 7.7 #color:0x0167BB Reading Nov-19: 8 #color:0x0167BB Reading Oct-19: 8.3 #color:0x0167BB Reading Sep-19: 7.8 #color:0x0167BB Reading Aug-19: 8.7 #color:0x0167BB Reading Jul-19: 8 #color:0x0167BB Reading Jun-19: 8.4 #color:0x0167BB Reading May-19: 8 #color:0x0167BB Reading Apr-19: 7 #color:0x0167BB Reading Mar-19: 7 #color:0x0167BB Reading Feb-19: 6.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jan-21: 5.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Dec-20: 5.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Nov-20: 6.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Oct-20: 6.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Sep-20: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Aug-20: 6.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jul-20: 6.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jun-20: 6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England May-20: 5.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Apr-20: 4.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Mar-20: 6.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Feb-20: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jan-20: 6.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Dec-19: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Nov-19: 6.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Oct-19: 6.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Sep-19: 6.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Aug-19: 6.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jul-19: 7.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jun-19: 7.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England May-19: 7.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Apr-19: 7.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Mar-19: 7.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Feb-19: 6.6 #color:0x827676 South East Jan-21: 5 #color:0x827676 South East Dec-20: 5.3 #color:0x827676 South East Nov-20: 5.7 #color:0x827676 South East Oct-20: 6.2 #color:0x827676 South East Sep-20: 6.1 #color:0x827676 South East Aug-20: 6.6 #color:0x827676 South East Jul-20: 6.7 #color:0x827676 South East Jun-20: 5.8 #color:0x827676 South East May-20: 5.4 #color:0x827676 South East Apr-20: 4.7 #color:0x827676 South East Mar-20: 5.8 #color:0x827676 South East Feb-20: 6.1 #color:0x827676 South East Jan-20: 6.4 #color:0x827676 South East Dec-19: 6.1 #color:0x827676 South East Nov-19: 6.5 #color:0x827676 South East Oct-19: 6.7 #color:0x827676 South East Sep-19: 6.4 #color:0x827676 South East Aug-19: 6.5 #color:0x827676 South East Jul-19: 6.9 #color:0x827676 South East Jun-19: 6.4 #color:0x827676 South East May-19: 6.4 #color:0x827676 South East Apr-19: 6.3 #color:0x827676 South East Mar-19: 6.4 #color:0x827676 South East Feb-19: 5.6 #color:0x0167BB Reading Jan-21: 7.5 #color:0x0167BB Reading Dec-20: 7.9 #color:0x0167BB Reading Nov-20: 8.6 #color:0x0167BB Reading Oct-20: 8.7 #color:0x0167BB Reading Sep-20: 8.8 #color:0x0167BB Reading Aug-20: 9.1 #color:0x0167BB Reading Jul-20: 8.7 #color:0x0167BB Reading Jun-20: 7.8 #color:0x0167BB Reading May-20: 7.1 #color:0x0167BB Reading Apr-20: 5.5 #color:0x0167BB Reading Mar-20: 7.5 #color:0x0167BB Reading Feb-20: 8.5 #color:0x0167BB Reading Jan-20: 8.3 #color:0x0167BB Reading Dec-19: 7.7 #color:0x0167BB Reading Nov-19: 8 #color:0x0167BB Reading Oct-19: 8.3 #color:0x0167BB Reading Sep-19: 7.8 #color:0x0167BB Reading Aug-19: 8.7 #color:0x0167BB Reading Jul-19: 8 #color:0x0167BB Reading Jun-19: 8.4 #color:0x0167BB Reading May-19: 8 #color:0x0167BB Reading Apr-19: 7 #color:0x0167BB Reading Mar-19: 7 #color:0x0167BB Reading Feb-19: 6.7 Total crime rate for Reading over time
Rates (per 1,000)
ReadingSouth EastEngland
Feb-196.75.66.6
Mar-197.06.47.5
Apr-197.06.37.1
May-198.06.47.3
Jun-198.46.47.2
Jul-198.06.97.1
Aug-198.76.56.7
Sep-197.86.46.6
Oct-198.36.76.9
Nov-198.06.56.7
Dec-197.76.16.5
Jan-208.36.46.9
Feb-208.56.16.5
Mar-207.55.86.2
Apr-205.54.74.9
May-207.15.45.5
Jun-207.85.86.0
Jul-208.76.76.7
Aug-209.16.66.7
Sep-208.86.16.5
Oct-208.76.26.4
Nov-208.65.76.1
Dec-207.95.35.6
Jan-217.55.05.3
Counts
ReadingSouth EastEngland
Feb-191,08650,899372,892
Mar-191,14258,659421,323
Apr-191,14157,610399,859
May-191,30159,061412,412
Jun-191,36558,346405,925
Jul-191,29563,261397,951
Aug-191,40959,911377,983
Sep-191,26758,801369,526
Oct-191,34661,846390,658
Nov-191,29760,070377,613
Dec-191,24255,616365,019
Jan-201,34858,944385,983
Feb-201,36756,307364,271
Mar-201,22053,106346,784
Apr-2088443,423273,372
May-201,15249,368311,316
Jun-201,25853,239337,911
Jul-201,40761,279377,877
Aug-201,47160,757377,407
Sep-201,41856,185365,064
Oct-201,40856,981362,572
Nov-201,39452,385342,315
Dec-201,27248,192314,832
Jan-211,20745,712295,799
Report generated at ReadingReading

Reading - Crime - LSOA

This report is available for the following features: